1. Product Name: Seabuckthorn Fruit Oil
2. Product Properties: this product is a kind of transparent brown yellow to brown red oily liquid, a liquid with special sea buckthorn flavor and slightly soluble in ethanol, and a little of floccule will separate out when this product is exposed to the air or has been deposited for a long time.
3 Physical and Chemical Standards:
|
Item |
Standard |
|
Arsenic (calculated by As), mg/kg |
<= 0.2 |
|
Plumbum (calculated by Pb), mg/kg |
<= 1.0 |
|
Hydrargyrum (calculated by hg), mg/kg |
<= 0.1 |
|
Diopter (20¡æ) |
1.450~1.480 |
|
VE, mg/100g |
>= 100 |
|
Peroxide Value, meq/Kg |
<= 0.4 |
|
Acid Number, mg KOH/g |
<=40 |
|
Total Bacterial Count |
<= 1000 |
|
Mold and Yeast Count, (CFU/g) |
<= 50 |
|
Coliform Bacteria, (one(s)/100g) |
<= 3 |
|
Pathogenic Bacteria |
Checked None | 4. Primary Components: this product contains fatty acids (hexadecanoic acid, palmitelaidic acid, stearic acid, oleic acid, linoleic acid, linolenic acid and arachidic acid), VE, ¦Â-carotin, etc.
|
Fatty Acid Name |
Hexadecanoic Acid |
Palmitelaidic Acid |
Stearic Acid |
Oleic Acid |
Linoleic Acid |
Linolenic Acid |
|
Content, % |
33.0 |
32.9 |
0.6 |
25.8 |
5.4 |
3.8 | 5. Product Efficacies:
5.1 Studies have proved that oral administration of Seabuckthorn Fruit Oil can improve the phagocytic function of mice, increase splenic weight and heighten splenic indices; raise splenic plaque forming cell (PFC) content of mice and accelerate hemolytic generation in vivo; promote E-rosette formation in vivo and improve lymphocyte transformation function. And this Fruit Oil also has visible promotion action on non-specific immunologic function, humoral immunity and cellular immune function of mice. So does Seabuckthorn Seed Oil.
5.2 It has evident stimulatory effect on the immune function of natural killer lymphocytes and phagocytes and on the cytotoxicity and activity of splenic natural killer lymphocytes, so it is reputed that the cellular immunity system participates in enhancing antineoplastic force in vivo. With this property, this Oil can be successfully used as an auxiliary during an operation and chemically treating patients with malignant tumor(s) at different stages. Between different special treatments, it can be used to prevent tumor(s) from transfer.
5.3 Compared with other oils and fats, Seabuckthorn Fruit Oil has a strong ability to absorb ultraviolet. Taking sesame oil, recommended as sun block, for an example, its UV-B absorption coefficient is only 0.21 at the maximum absorption wavelength of 298nm. This value is far below the maximal activity of the sunlight. In addition, we can assume that there exist some auxiliary components with biological activity. For example, VE, an oxidation resisting component, or carotenoid which is able to clean up free radicals. They can clean up lipid peroxides caused by UV-B and their degradation products. Furthermore, because this Oil can accelerate cytomorphosis and cure injuries, it can be used in sunscreen cosmetics.
6.Application Scope: with these properties, Seabuckthorn Fruit Oil can be used in protecting the skin and preventing solarization in the cosmetics field.
|